Media coverage of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict in Armenia and Nagorno-Karabakh
ԱնանունAuthor: Hrant Mikaelian, Nina Iskandaryan
Armenia still falls short of international standards of press freedom. The best that can be said about its media is that it is pluralistic, and, by regional standards, sustainable (see Media Sustainability Index by IREX). With the growing popularity of online media as a source of information, trust towards mass media remains low, with less than a third of the population trusting media and over a third, distrusting it, according to the CRRC Caucasus Barometer data. While there is no consistent quantitative data on the media of Nagorno-Karabakh, there is anecdotal evidence, corroborated by the data of this study, that it combines the shortcomings of Armenian media with issues typical for an unrecognized entity in the midst of a half-frozen ethnopolitical conflict (self-censorship, societal pressure, international isolation, shortage of resources, poor access to education etc.).