Politics in Times of Crisis: South Caucasus as a Study Case
The CI launches a 6-week online course on politics in times of crisis using the South Caucasus as a study case. The course focuses on ways in which crises, exemplified by the ongoing pandemic, influence countries’ political, economic and societal institutions and development trends.
"Almost two years have passed since the Velvet Revolution in Armenia. Armenia has been concentrating power in the hands of a new ruling class, which retains popularity and political legitimation, but is it now willing to implement systemic change? At the two-year anniversary of the Velvet Revolution, the focus should be on institutional reform to diminish the system’s winner-takes-all tendency", - Caucasus Institute director Alexander Iskandaryan's new policy memo on "Post-Revolution Armenia: New Generation, Old Problems" has been published by PONARS Eurasia.