31/4 Charents St, Yerevan 0025
A series of informal talks in a tea meeting format organized by the Caucasus Institute in 2016, in cooperation with the Friedrich Naumann Foundation, was aimed at bringing together young scholars and students under the age of 30 to elaborate on the most actual topics of political science in Armenia. The project was designed to assist young scholars to enhance their knowledge on the topic, as well as to equip them with relevant skills to conduct research, maintain effective communication, and develop a critical mindset.
Each tearoom meeting included a one-hour lecture/presentation by an expert followed by an open moderated discussion. Topics of the events included theoretical foundations of European liberalism, historical aspects, and their reflection in practical work and regional concerns.
The list of tea parties
16 May – Tea Party on How to make political forecasting (about the overall perception of the meaning and functions of political science and politics with the focus on political forecasting)
16 June – Tea Party on What is the Caucasus (about the concept of the Caucasus, main characteristics of the Caucasus region, including diversity, polycentrism, conflicts and methods of conflict resolution)
15 July – Tea Party on What is democracy and where does it come from? (about the origins, types, advantages of democracy, main characteristics of democracy in post-soviet states, post-soviet transitions, and democratization)