• Marina Muskhelishvili, Professor at the Department of Social and Political Sciences at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University
• Edgar Elbakyan, Junior Fellow at the Scientific-Research Laboratory of Strategic Research, Yerevan State University
• Gor Petrosyan, Political Scientist, Researcher at Caucasus Institute, Yerevan
The course will interpret developments in Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia during the 2020 COVID pandemic in the light of sustainability and quality of institutions; decision-making procedures; political checks and balances; the interplay of economic, societal and political risks and benefits; political culture; social expectations and populist politics. The course will include a comparative historical perspective on the way crises in general and epidemics in particular translate into political, economic and societal trends.
Lectures will be held on Wednesdays on the Zoom platform.  Students will receive weekly tasks and tests to complete. In a closed Facebook group, students will be able to ask questions, discuss assignments and share ideas.
Each week students will be invited to write blog posts on topics related to the course theme. The best posts will be posted on the CI blog, http://blog.c-i.am/. The authors will get small rewards.
Participants who complete the course will receive online certificates of completion that can be listed in their CVs.
To enrol in the course, please register by filling in this form by June 28. The number of participants is limited. The results of the call will be announced on July 3.
The project is implemented by the Caucasus Institute with the support from the Embassy of Switzerland in Armenia.