Development of social sciences and humanities in Armenia
Project period: February 2011 – December 2015
Academic Swiss Caucasus Net is promoting academic research in the field of social sciences and humanities in South Caucasus. The ASCN programme is coordinated and operated by the Interfaculty Institute for Central and Eastern Europe (IICEE) at the University of Fribourg. Initially, the programme focused on Georgia and opened Local Coordination Unit in Tbilisi. However, in 2011 it was extended to Armenia and LCU was established in Yerevan within Caucasus Institute.
ASCN provides the opportunity for junior scholars to straighten their knowledge and skills by providing short-term scholarships, grants for research teams and participation in international conferences, including but not limited to ASCN Anual Conferences.
So far 12 research teams from Armenia participated in the research grants. 4 project has already finalized and the rest in different stage of completion.  Numerous PhD students and young PhD graduated had the opportunity to improve their researched through short-term grants.