Study of Cultural and Creative Industries
Starting in April 2018, the CI has been conducting a study of Cultural and Creative Industries (CCI) in Armenia within the framework of “Support to SME Development in Armenia (EU-SMEDA)’’ project, co-funded by the European Union and the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) and implemented by GIZ’s Private Sector Development in South Caucasus Programme. SMEDA is part of the EU4Business and EU4Innovation initiatives of the European Union.
The study focuses on five subsectors of CCI: 1. Film production 2. Marketing and advertising 3. Games and software production 4. Fashion and Design 5. Music. Implemented in three Armenian cities, Yerevan, Gyumri and Vanadzor, the study uses interviewing, participatory workshops, open data collection and analysis of statistical data as the main research methods.
In April-June 2018, the research team mapped the primary and secondary stakeholders in the field and the ties existing between them. For each subsector, we have described its value chain from creation to sale/dissemination. The value chain analysis included assessing the human and economic capacity and potential of the five subsectors.
In July-September 2018, the research team will conduct SWOT analysis of the five CCI subsectors (revealing of Strengths, Weaknesses, Threats and Opportunities). The study will conclude with the elaboration of recommendations for each subsector and region in particular, and for Armenia’s CCI in general.