The discussion mainly concentrated on the historical and political perspectives of the referendum. Additionally, speakers discussed its possible influence on the outcome of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Armenia’s Foreign and Domestic Politics: Development Trends
Date: September 24, 2014safe_image
The presentation took place at  the Carnegie Endowment for International Peace. Sergey Minasyan, deputy director of the Caucasus Institute in Yerevan, introduced the new book on Armenia’s foreign politics. The moderator was Thomas de Waal, a senior associate in the Russia and Eurasia Program at the Carnegie Endowment for International Peace.
De-facto Entities In the Post-Soviet Space: Dynamics and Prospects
downloadThe Caucasus Institute (CI), supported by the Academic Swiss Caucasus Net (ASCN), held an international conference on “De-facto Entities In the Post-Soviet Space: Dynamics and Prospects” at Lake Sevan, Armenia from 4 – 5 September 2014.
The conference gathered junior scholars and senior researchers working in various social science disciplines (political science, international law, security studies, etc.) and involved in the academic study of the phenomenon of de-facto / unrecognized / partially recognized states and entities in the post-Soviet space (Transnistria, Abkhazia, South Ossetia and Nagorno-Karabakh).