Courses for Young Journalists
Project Name: Courses for Young Journalists
Funded by: Norwegian Helsinki Committee (NHC)/National Endowment for Democracy (NED)
Project period: October 2008 – June 2013
The objective of the project was to promote tolerance, social responsibility and respect for human rights in Armenian news media by training young journalists. The project activity was a 9-month Multimedia Reporting course for students from Armenia, Northern Caucasus and Central Asia.
A group of 15 young journalists was trained to report on various topics (social issues, poverty, minorities, economic concerns, corruption, civil society, elections etc), in various genres (from news to feature) and for any type of media (print, online, radio and TV) with a focus on tolerance, social responsibility and respect for human rights.
The course also included the intensive training in one of the leading media agencies, 3 week internship and the final paper, which was included in the CI newspaper at the end of the course.