Eduard Melkonyan, PhD in history, Armenologist, Expert on Armenian Diaspora, Senior Research Fellow at the Institute of History of the Armenian National Academy of Sciences. Author of six monographs, one on them was published by CI – “Armenian diaspora. Essays of socio-cultural typology”, 2009 (co-authored with V. Dyatlov);  former Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Armenia (1993-1994).
Harutyun Khachatryan, Reporter, Economic and Political observer at the information-analytical agency “Noyan-Tapan”; the author of the well-known book “Ways of Resolution of the Karabakh Conflict: Ideas and Reality” in collaboration with Baku-based analyst Ali Abbasov.
David Petrosyan, Analyst, political observer at the information-analytical agency “Noyan-Tapan” which is located in Yerevan, Armenia. He is also representative of the international journal “Central Asia and Caucasus” (Sweden) in Armenia. David Petrosyan is also a contributing author to many Armenian, Russian and European journals and newspapers.
Richard Giragosian, Analyst, Founding Director of the Regional Studies Center (RSC), an independent “think tank” located in Yerevan, Armenia. He also serves as a Visiting Professor and as a Senior Expert at the Yerevan State University’s Center for European Studies (CES) and is a contributing analyst for “Oxford Analytica”, a London-based global analysis and advisory firm.
Sergei Markedonov, Political Scientist, Ph.D. (History), is assistant professor at the Regional Studies and Foreign Policy department of the Russian State University for Humanities. He also was a visiting fellow in the CSIS Russia and Eurasia Program. He is an expert on the Caucasus, as well as Black Sea, regional security, nationalism, inter-ethnic conflicts and de-facto states in the post-Soviet area. His publications include several books and reports, 50 academic articles, and more than 400 press pieces.
Sergey Arutyunov, Soviet and Russian ethnologist, anthropologist, social anthropologist, historian; Doctor of Historical Sciences. He is also Corresponding member of the Russian Academy of Sciences. Department Head of the Caucasian peoples in the Institute of Ethnology and Anthropology, Moscow State University professor. Author of over 490 scientific publications, including 15 books.
Arif Yunusov, Azerbaijani historian and political scientist. Doctor of History. Head of the Department of Conflict and Migration Studies at the Institute of Peace and Democracy in Baku. Mr. Yunusov is an expert of the Independent Research Council on Migration of CIS and Baltic countries. He is the author of more than 220 scientific publications dedicated to the history of Azerbaijan as well as various aspects of the Karabakh conflict, problems of migrations, religion, national minorities and refugees published in Azerbaijan and outside it. Author of the newly published book “Islamic Factor in Azerbaijan”.
Ivlian Khaindrava, Political Scientist, Director of the South Caucasus Studies Program at Republican Institute (Tbilisi, Georgia). He is author of many publications on issues of international politics, conflicts, democracy and civil society. Ivlian Haindrava is co-author of the chapter “The Tagliavini Report: ‘To each his own?'” of the book “Russia and Georgia: The Ways out of the Crisis”, published within the framework of the Istanbul Process.
Marina Muskhelishvili, PhD, is senior researcher at the Centre for Social Studies (CSS), Tbilisi, Georgia. Working as a political science specialist since 1995, she conducted research in fields of democracy and democratization, civil society, mass media and corruption. She participated in various projects, directed on the development of political institutions, civil society and mass media in Georgia. During last 10 years she has prepared up to 30 publications, including papers, textbooks and readers. For several years she has been teaching at Journalist Department, Tbilisi State University.
Vladimir Shkolnikov is a senior advisor of the UN High Commissioner for Human Rights in the South Caucasus. He served in several capacities with the Warsaw-based ODIHR (Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights), including heading the office’s Migration Unit, and later it’s Democratization Department. After leaving ODIHR, Shkolnikov worked for a year as the director of Freedom House Europe, based in Budapest. He currently serves as a consultant to the Open Society Institute (OSI) on OSCE-related issues.
Aybars Görgülü, Turkish analyst, Ph.D. in Political Science. He serves as Program Officer at the Foreign Policy Program of one of Turkish leading Think tanks TESEV. His academic interest is on Turkey’s foreign policy and the Caucasus region. Dr. Görgülü actively participates in the civil society efforts aiming to normalize Turkey-Armenia relations. Dr. Görgülü has several publications on Turkey-Armenia relations, Turkey’s South Caucasus Policies and Turkish Foreign Policy. His publications have appeared as TESEV monographs, in edited volumes and in academic as well as popular journals.