The Karabakh Movement 30 Years Later: Lessons Learnt
The Caucasus Institute will hold a roundtable discussion dedicated to the 30th anniversary of the Karabakh movement. The roundtable is part of a project on Engaging society and decision-makers in dialogue for peace over the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict funded by the UK Government’s Conflict, Stability and Security Fund.
The roundtable will begin with a presentation by Mark Grigorian, the Director of the Public Radio of Armenia. He will speak as an eyewitness of the events of 30 years ago and also look at the ways in which the Karabakh movement has shaped contemporary Armenia, its politics, governance practices, identity and values.
An open debate will follow, moderated by CI Research Fellow Hrant Mikaelian.
Date: February 28, 2018
The next Tea Party will take place at 7-9 p.m. on December 20, 2017 at the Caucasus Institute, and will be led by CI director Alexander Iskandaryan. The discussion will be about nation-building in Ukraine as a part of post-Soviet transformation, conflicts it has provoked and is still provoking, and comparative analysis of similar processes in the post-Soviet space.
To attend, please reach us by email or phone by December 19, at the details below, stating your name, age and a few words about your work and education. The number of seats is limited.