Venue: Caucasus Institute
Prospects for Peace in Nagorno-Karabakh: International and Domestic Perspectives
On March 15-16, 2018 the Caucasus Institute will hold an international conference on Prospects for Peace in Nagorno-Karabakh: International and Domestic Perspectives in the Gulbenkian and Kerkorian Halls at the Elite Plaza Business Center, 15 Movses Khorenatsi St. On March 15 registration starts at 9:05 a.m. The conference is held in the framework of a project on Engaging society and decision-makers in dialogue for peace over the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict implemented by the Caucasus Institute with support from the UK Government’s Conflict, Stability and Security Fund.The conference will focus on conflict resolution prospects, repercussions of the April 2016 escalation, current positions of the parties in conflict, the economic dimension of the conflict and trends in its public perceptions. H.E. Judith Farnworth, Ambassador of the UK to Armenia, and Alexander Iskandaryan, Director of Caucasus Institute, will open the conference.