Location: Caucasus Institute, Yerevan
Date: 12:00, March 15, 2019
“In Armenia, the popular visions remain uncompromising albeit vague: from “Nagorno-Karabakh should become part of Armenia” and “we mustn’t cede an inch of land” to “land in exchange for recognition” and “Karabakh should be a party in the negotiations.”
Samvel Martirosyan, social media and information security analyst, media expert said during a roundtable on New Armenia: Discussing the Karabakh Conflict organized by the Caucasus Institute on March 15, 2019.
The roundtable discussion was held in the framework of a project on Engaging society and decision-makers in dialogue for peace over the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict implemented by the Caucasus Institute with support from the UK Government’s Conflict, Stability and Security Fund. The opinions and statements made and discussed during the event may not coincide with the official position of the UK Government.