Shadow Economy in Armenia
The book in a popular form presents the results of the shadow economy research in the interdisciplinary theoretical context of sociology, political science and economics. The book will help scientists, students, journalists and a wide range of readers to see the features and patterns of the formation of a shadow economy in Armenia, and practitioners to develop measures to reduce it.
The Caucasus Institute is accepting applications to participate in an interactive workshop aimed to contribute to the development of new paradigms of conflict transformation and resolution. The discussion format is Chatham House rules. Eligibility:
• MA and PhD students (final year BA students can also apply), young scholars, public officials, journalists, civil society representatives
• Professional interest in the field of conflict resolution, willingness to participate in brainstorming and discussion formats
Deadline for applications: COB October 19, 2018
Interested candidates who comply with the eligibility requirements are asked to send their resume and motivation letter limited to one page max with a brief description of an ethno political conflict they are familiar with to [email protected] indicating “Workshop_26-28.10.18” in the subject line. Participants will be selected by means of an internal sift process and final interview.